Graviteam
April 12, 2021, 03:10:56 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Screen fix  (Read 12820 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Tsohg76
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 46


« on: April 23, 2013, 08:07:14 PM »

Hello All,

Recently reinstalled SFK42 after not playing it for 2 years. And WOW was i impressed with the mod community in that time span. Everyone seems to have worked hard to make this game one of the best tanksims I have ever seen. Well I searched all over got the latest mods and latest patches installed everything in the correct order. The game runs beautifully and very solid with no crashes. But, I still cannot seem to see the top messages at the top of the screen. I have tried to find a fix or a mod to help with this but I have been unable to. Can someone please point me in the right direction? Its hard to follow orders when i cant see what the orders are. I do not wish to be shot for insubordination!

Thanks all
D.T.
Tsohg76
Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2013, 09:00:41 PM »

What screen res are you using in game? What 's your monitor screen res? You may simply solve the problem by switching to a lower screen res in game...
Logged
Tsohg76
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 46


« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2013, 10:17:05 PM »

was running it at 1920x1080x60, tried it at 1280x1024x60 and 800x60. Windows resolution is set at 1920x1080x60. I had the settings set at use windows resolution, I turned that off and at 1920x1024x60 I could read all the mission info and messages. plus see what my frame rate was set at. But, the whole screen was "stretched" and not particularly good looking. If there is no fix for it, I may just play without the top message because the game looks beautiful.
Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2013, 11:24:47 PM »

Have you tried 1680 X 1050? Works well for me.
Logged
Tsohg76
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 46


« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2013, 10:22:41 PM »

Im sorry but that did not do anything. Im not sure why such and issue with this. Im just living with not seeing the very top I cna usually flip to map mode to see what was said. Beautiful mods a lot of enjoyment.
Logged
Tsohg76
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 46


« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2013, 10:26:30 PM »

Ok, I have tried various different resolutions and have very mixed results. I can play on the 1920X1080x60 and it looks beautiful fits very nice. Downside is I cant see messages when they come in. And Ive noticed on PzIV I do not see my range dial on gunsight. I can swing the resolution down to 1380? X1040X60 and I can see it all but I get the stretched look and a very small screen. I can almost make it work nice with the 1680X1050. Seems odd no one else has ever had this problem?
Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2013, 10:28:56 PM »

In fact I have had the same problem that you have but I solved it by setting both my monitor res to 1680 X 1050 and the game res at the same value.
Logged
Tsohg76
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 46


« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2013, 03:40:34 AM »

Finally, that worked. Thank you soo much. Now I can shoot and receive messages.
Logged
Tanker
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 1127

BRING BACK MARKERS


« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2013, 05:30:52 AM »

Finally, that worked. Thank you soo much. Now I can shoot and receive messages.

Did you set the game res at the native res of your screen?
Logged

Bring back 3D markers!
Tsohg76
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 46


« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2013, 03:17:45 AM »

Yeah I have had to go with 1680X1050 and set the computer to that same resolution to. It is not quite perfect but it works. The top of the gunsite is really not precise, since i can not see the top arrow. Some of the other resolutions I can get to show the site or the messages really well. But all the other screens look "stretched". I'd like to blame the gunsite for my bad shooting but....
Logged
Txema
Generalmajor
*
Posts: 371


« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2013, 02:46:19 PM »

Ok, I have tried various different resolutions and have very mixed results. I can play on the 1920X1080x60 and it looks beautiful fits very nice. Downside is I cant see messages when they come in. And Ive noticed on PzIV I do not see my range dial on gunsight. I can swing the resolution down to 1380? X1040X60 and I can see it all but I get the stretched look and a very small screen. I can almost make it work nice with the 1680X1050. Seems odd no one else has ever had this problem?

If you can't see part of the screen, please check with this fix (Fix Widescreen Bug):

http://tanksim.org.ru/modules/wfdownloads/singlefile.php?cid=17&lid=62

Please, report the resulsts here !


Txema

P.S. I play with the native resolution of my monitor (1920 X 1200) without problems...
Logged
Tsohg76
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 46


« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2013, 07:40:29 PM »

Ok now I can play with full target reticle in the gun sight. Top part of the messages still cut off but im more then happy now that I have got the sight. Was Guesstimating too many shots. And even on the best resolutions I would have most of the Sight missing (Could read the numbers but couldnt quite tell what one it was truly on). Thanks for helping with this I had gotten that file before but I wasnt sure were to stick it.
Logged
Beelzeboss
Oberleutnant
**
Posts: 25


« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2013, 02:10:19 PM »

Hi.
I've got same problem. Top messages are cut. I play on laptop 1366x768 res. I tried different resolution but not worked. I installed this widescreen patch but still nothing. I did something wrong? I copied bin folder to main game directory
Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #13 on: July 12, 2013, 03:05:05 PM »

Uh you are supposed to install the patch into your mods folder???Do you have one? If not, very simply you just create a new folder which you call MODs and you paste into your main game directory.Then you extract the wide screen fix into that folder and enable it using the JSGME.
Logged
Beelzeboss
Oberleutnant
**
Posts: 25


« Reply #14 on: July 12, 2013, 04:48:44 PM »

Yes I have it. I have installed everything from this thread: http://graviteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=10944.0.
Now I tried to put this fix in mods folder and installed it with JSGME but still no effect Sad
« Last Edit: July 12, 2013, 04:55:35 PM by Beelzeboss » Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #15 on: July 13, 2013, 02:45:36 AM »

I would try enabling it first . On the other hand I checked the rather brief  instructions given for the Wide Screen Fix on the tanksim.org.ru webpage it says to copy the patch on the game main directory.

Rather than  guess where to put the patch in the JSGME here's what I would do. I downloaded the fix and open the folder  basically the fix is a file called basic_ game.codlib. I would simply that file and paste it into the codlib folder of your game main directory.Here's the path from one of my instals: F:\steel fury unoff 1.5 v2\Steel Fury - Kharkov 1942\bin\rel

Just paste the downloaded codlib file there and click yes on the Copy and Replace option that will pop up on your screen. When this is done then the fix should become part of your game and you then delete the fix from your MODs folder.
Logged
Beelzeboss
Oberleutnant
**
Posts: 25


« Reply #16 on: July 13, 2013, 06:03:38 PM »

It's not working. However i see that only top line is cut so I think I can live with that. One more question. Is this 2.0 mod finished? Am I playing on old version of a game(1.5) ?
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #17 on: July 13, 2013, 09:12:22 PM »

Am I playing on old version of a game(1.5) ?
I've a long-time plan to release SPM (NTA) 1.6.Though, still under testing and hesitating.
Logged

Provocative signature removed
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #18 on: July 14, 2013, 03:25:37 AM »

Lockie you NTA 1.6 looks intriguing. What does it include?

If you need help for translations and testing you can count on me! Wink
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #19 on: July 14, 2013, 09:37:34 AM »

Lockie you NTA 1.6 looks intriguing. What does it include?
Mostly it includes fixes. I'd lake to make it for the `mission pack`.
Quote
If you need help for translations and testing you can count on me! Wink
OK Wink
Logged

Provocative signature removed
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!