Graviteam
November 27, 2020, 11:26:03 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mission "Sahara" (M3 Lee)  (Read 23729 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #40 on: April 12, 2014, 11:11:46 AM »

Looking forward to it.

You like abandoned villages? Wink
 

 
 
 
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #41 on: April 13, 2014, 06:36:58 AM »

For those who doesn't want for some reasons d/l MP3.6, here is a standalone version "Sahara". This version was under testing and now ready to use.
Installation:
1. Unofficial patch_SF_v0.1_(ENG)
2. Sound Mod (NTA) 1.1
3. Missions pack v1.1(optional)
4. Missions pack v2.1(optional)
5. SPM (NTA) 1.8 full
6. Missions Pack 3.x
7. MarchUpd_2014
8. Africa mod (optional)
9. Sahara_Mission_v04
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 08:55:53 AM by lockie » Logged

Provocative signature removed
Flanker15
Generalmajor
*
Posts: 490


« Reply #42 on: April 13, 2014, 08:53:29 AM »

It's good!  Only played it once but my tank ate a 105 heat shell in the first moments which killed everyone but the commander so I had to do the entire battle with 1 crew man swapping between stations.  The browning 303s are quite good against fiats at close range and were enough to take out the guns and infantry with the help of the 4pdr.
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #43 on: April 13, 2014, 09:20:04 AM »

It's good!
Thanks!

Quote
Only played it once but my tank ate a 105 heat shell in the first moments which killed everyone but the commander
U was "lucky"  Grin Coz during my testings a 105mm gun almost all the time stuck in the sand or destroyed by my crew.

Quote
The browning 303s are quite good against fiats at close range and were enough to take out the guns and infantry
That's why I decreased the cartridges number to 2100pcs Wink I wanted to force user to watch on the ammo and use MG more frequently to make a challenge. There is another task, which I've never completed - destroy column. But theoretically it's possible, at least I think so Smiley

PS
To speed up the long way to the "Abandoned village", I recommend to switch to the 3rd person, then press F11, which enables speed up twice.

PS
Would be interesting to see, if someone will manage to finish the mission and make a video fragment abt it!
« Last Edit: April 14, 2014, 07:30:21 PM by lockie » Logged

Provocative signature removed
Flanker15
Generalmajor
*
Posts: 490


« Reply #44 on: April 15, 2014, 12:33:42 PM »

Is it correct that you can't select the ammo for the 37mm?
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #45 on: April 15, 2014, 01:23:18 PM »

Is it correct that you can't select the ammo for the 37mm?
Unfortunately, nobody know how to make additional "Gunner interface#2" to provide second gun operating Sad
There are two files, which responsible for that:
- data\k42\loc_rus\config\proxy_temp.engcfg
- data\k42\loc_rus\levels\LEVELS\interf\interf.engcfg
Logged

Provocative signature removed
Flanker15
Generalmajor
*
Posts: 490


« Reply #46 on: April 17, 2014, 02:31:18 AM »

Well I couldn't get the commander to have ammo controls, I think tanks are limited to 1 ammo control for a human controler.

But I did fix another problem.
Quote
i_controls:controls()
{

   //звук подсветки
   snd_hilite   =;
   //звук нажатия
   snd_click   =;

   //анимации
   anims()
   {
      //название, спрайты
      con,      con_off, con_on;
   }

   //органы управления
   controls()
   {
      //название, тип, позиция (x,y,z), масштаб, цвет, включение, спрайты, прочие данные
      con_text,   text,      512,    64,    80,    1, 0xffffffff,   true, con, 1, 0xffd0e0e0, 8, 12, , , true;

   }                               

}// end of i_controls:controls
}// end of console

Change this number to .8 and the text doesn't get cut off the top in 16:9 anymore.
Logged
woofiedog
Major
****
Posts: 89


« Reply #47 on: April 17, 2014, 04:20:15 AM »

The fix works excellent... thank's.   Smiley

Before



With fix

Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #48 on: April 17, 2014, 08:50:59 AM »

Well I couldn't get the commander to have ammo controls, I think tanks are limited to 1 ammo control for a human controler.
Loader has ability to shoot with a smoke grenades. May be it will help?

Quote
But I did fix another problem.
Change this number to .8 and the text doesn't get cut off the top in 16:9 anymore.
Great work! Should it be included in the Fix Widescreen Bug or release it as standalone patch or include it in the topic A/Q?

Woofiedog, I think u've a problem with jagdpanther gunsight Smiley
Logged

Provocative signature removed
Flanker15
Generalmajor
*
Posts: 490


« Reply #49 on: April 17, 2014, 09:47:55 AM »

Yes put it in widescreen fix.

Also looks like Woofiedog is missing widescreen fix!
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #50 on: April 17, 2014, 10:25:39 AM »

Done! But I need more quality pictures before and after.
Logged

Provocative signature removed
woofiedog
Major
****
Posts: 89


« Reply #51 on: April 17, 2014, 10:27:16 AM »

Yes, I really need to add the widescreen fix to my none modded SF that I use to test things out with. LoL  Smiley
Logged
Flanker15
Generalmajor
*
Posts: 490


« Reply #52 on: April 20, 2014, 07:04:57 AM »

Probably easy to just put the text cut off fix in the FAQ actually

Q: The mission text gets cut off at the top of the screen when I play in wide screen.
A:  Change the scale of this text:
Open:   \Lighthouse Interactive\Steel Fury - Kharkov 1942\data\k42\loc_rus\levels\LEVELS\interf\interf.engcfg

Find
 
Quote
      //название, тип, позиция (x,y,z), масштаб, цвет, включение, спрайты, прочие данные
      con_text,   text,      512,    64,    80,    1, 0xffffffff,   true, con, 1, 0xffd0e0e0, 8, 12, , , true;

Change this 1 to .8 so:

Quote
      //название, тип, позиция (x,y,z), масштаб, цвет, включение, спрайты, прочие данные
      con_text,   text,      512,    64,    80,    .8, 0xffffffff,   true, con, 1, 0xffd0e0e0, 8, 12, , , true;

Before


After


« Last Edit: April 20, 2014, 12:11:54 PM by lockie » Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #53 on: April 20, 2014, 12:14:45 PM »

Probably easy to just put the text cut off fix in the FAQ actually
Let's see will we have complains that smth. wrong or whatever, then put in a new changes in FAQ.
Logged

Provocative signature removed
tirta
Oberleutnant
**
Posts: 21


« Reply #54 on: April 23, 2014, 06:00:23 AM »

Hi Flanker15,

Thanks for your widescreen cut-off fix.

I have tried it and it really does fix my screen cut-off.
Now the problem is solved.   Cheesy
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!