Graviteam
July 18, 2018, 02:50:01 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need Help Please (Can't start the game properly)  (Read 5346 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
O_Smiladon
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 37


« on: March 27, 2014, 08:01:48 PM »

Good day All,

I have an issue with my SF.I have put the NTA mod on my SF and I cant get the new missions of tanks to work.

I have the mods in my JGSME and they seem to be working because the sound mod is in there and the sound of the game is different. But when I pick a mission to work with I keep getting the driver training for the T34??

Every mission I hit the same thing T34 driver training ??

Any one have any clues to what I have done wrong or what is happing?

In my JGSME I have the following in this order.

Unofficial patch_SF_v0.1_(ENG)
Sound Mod (NTA) 1.1
Missions pack v1.1
SPM (NTA) 1.8 full partI, partII
FebUpd_2014

Any Help would be great

Regards
O_Smiladon
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 03:33:37 PM by lockie » Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2014, 10:20:43 PM »

But when I pick a mission to work with I keep getting the driver training for the T34??
Every mission I hit the same thing T34 driver training ??
That's a very unusual issue, which I've ever met!
Perhaps, in your variant game - all sides, except soviet T-34, already blocked for u Cheesy
Just kidding Wink
OK, I'd like recommend mission `Saboteur` for u. Coz this mission has a standalone status and must run without problem. Install it the last in line.
Unofficial patch_SF_v0.1_(ENG)
Sound Mod (NTA) 1.1
Missions pack v1.1
SPM (NTA) 1.8 full partI, partII
FebUpd_2014
Saboteur

http://graviteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=9870.0
Logged

Provocative signature removed
O_Smiladon
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 37


« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2014, 01:45:28 AM »

Sorry about the delay in coming back to you.

Still no joy. 

Could it be that I have SF in an extern HD plug into my pc?

But all the info for the MODs are all in that HD to.

O_Smiladon
Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2014, 05:53:02 AM »

I don't think it has anything to do with playing your game on an external HD. I have installs of SF and other games on external HDs, USB sticks( 32 gbs) and even memory cards and they all play fine.. I think your install is simply corrupt!Try disenabling and re-enabling all the mods in your jsgme in proper order and see how it works. Otherwise you'll need a new install.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 06:11:15 AM by frinik » Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2014, 08:36:29 AM »

Try to disable all mods except Unofficial patch_SF_v0.1_(ENG) and start any stock mission. Or make a clear game installation + Unofficial patch_SF_v0.1_(ENG) and start any stock mission.
After that, if u still have a problem, then u've corrupted disk.
Logged

Provocative signature removed
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2014, 01:15:28 PM »

I honestly don't think his hard disk is corrupt just his game.
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2014, 03:02:53 PM »

I honestly don't think his hard disk is corrupt just his game.
Dude, u dadn't noa vat pleiystation disk iz  Grin
I meant, disk with a game Smiley
Perhaps, O_Smiladon have corrupted SF disk. It's my guessing.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 03:04:44 PM by lockie » Logged

Provocative signature removed
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2014, 03:04:50 PM »

Hizyouzing a peecee Loki..... Cheesy
Logged
Donken
Generalmajor
*
Posts: 460


« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2014, 03:21:40 PM »

My first thought was, are you perhaps using the demo version or something?
Logged

The real heroes are those that never came back.
O_Smiladon
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 37


« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2014, 07:07:09 PM »

Thanks Guys,

Hmm come to think about it, the disc has been knocking around in my bedside table draw’s for quite some time.

Looks like it could have been damaged perhaps.

That’s a bummer any one know of a cheap disc going around ?

O_Smiladon

Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2014, 10:53:43 PM »

Even if your disc were scratched I doubt that it would corrupt your installation the way you described it. My advice is try making a fresh installation and see if it's really your disc or your old install.
Logged
O_Smiladon
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 37


« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2014, 11:01:13 PM »

Even if your disc were scratched I doubt that it would corrupt your installation the way you described it. My advice is try making a fresh installation and see if it's really your disc or your old install.

Yeah Will do.

Will report back

Cheers

O_Smiladon
Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2014, 06:49:51 PM »

Cheers and luck! My hunch is that ti will work out for you. It's just your install which is corrupted.
Logged
O_Smiladon
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 37


« Reply #13 on: April 07, 2014, 02:06:26 AM »

HI guys,

Well it did niot seem to fix the issue.

Looks like I will have to try a new new install.

So back to my request ..Anyone got a cheap copy of SF 1942

Plus thanks for all help guys

O_Smiladon
Logged
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #14 on: April 07, 2014, 05:55:32 AM »

Where do you live?
Logged
Czarny_PLone
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 34


« Reply #15 on: April 07, 2014, 01:27:00 PM »

HI guys,

Well it did niot seem to fix the issue.

Looks like I will have to try a new new install.

So back to my request ..Anyone got a cheap copy of SF 1942

Plus thanks for all help guys

O_Smiladon

I bought here because I have not found anywhere  Smiley

http://www.gamersgate.com/DD-SFURY/steel-fury-kharkov-1942

Go ahead, you can buy Seamless page I've got a lot of games has just purchased  Wink
Logged
O_Smiladon
Hauptmann
***
Posts: 37


« Reply #16 on: April 14, 2014, 04:15:36 AM »

Cheers Mate.

And Thanks to all for your help.

O_Smiladon
Logged
Ziegenbock
Oberleutnant
**
Posts: 3


« Reply #17 on: November 29, 2017, 04:12:53 AM »

 Try clicking on "NO VIDEO MODE RESTRICTIONS"

I know this is a few years late.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!