Graviteam
April 23, 2024, 03:33:11 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18] 19
  Print  
Author Topic: ME question  (Read 187379 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #340 on: November 08, 2012, 11:59:42 AM »

OK Lockie Care Package on the Way! Check your email.
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #341 on: July 01, 2013, 10:45:19 AM »

Just checked out a command "ai_stop" and I may say - it almost didn't work.
i.e.
if tank is under fire then ai becomes unpredictable (mostly it goes forward/back, thus can't shoot precisely)
code sample:
Code:
sc_ger_01()
{

ext, ai_move, ger_tac_01, false, -1, 40;
ext, ai_stop;
ext, loop_tr, tr_sov_lv;
ext, ai_move, tr_p_01, false, -1, 40;
}

if tank(in may case vw-82) moves at the normal conditions - no fire at all, then ai obeys to script "ai_stop"
code sample:
Code:
sc_btr_01()
{

ext, ai_move, ger_tac_02, false, -1, 15;
ext, ai_stop;
ext, loop_tr, tr_sov_lv;
ext, ai_move, ger_tac_01, false, -1, 15;
}

Here's a sample: http://www.4shared.com/rar/0x5_3wY2/000_check.html

Conclusion: no need to use command "ai_stop" at all, if a unit is under fire. Instead it use "wait_tr". Use command "ai_stop" only in some a VERY rare cases. Well, I can't give u a hint what types of these cases are Smiley
« Last Edit: July 02, 2013, 07:03:18 AM by lockie » Logged

Provocative signature removed
Kyth
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2044


« Reply #342 on: July 02, 2013, 02:12:46 AM »

The tactical AI will take over whenever there's enemy in sight,

Could you let us know how to use the 'ai_loadscript' command?
« Last Edit: July 02, 2013, 04:20:02 AM by Kyth » Logged

"What am I, chopped liver..?"

"Yes."
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #343 on: July 02, 2013, 07:07:41 AM »

Could you let us know how to use the 'ai_loadscript' command?
I never used this command Sad I may guess that this command is designed for the common case to avoid the same block code writing.
Logged

Provocative signature removed
fabianfred
Oberstleutnant
*****
Posts: 124


« Reply #344 on: July 05, 2013, 09:22:05 AM »

I made this topic into a pdf file...download here..
http://www.4shared.com/office/X6-uT2n0/SFME.html
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #345 on: July 31, 2013, 08:47:49 PM »

And here is a very interesting and non-documented sequence of the commands.
Task:
- force tank to go along the road to the contour `point_01`.
Here's a simple code, where first line is mode `move along road`, second - appointment contour `point_01`.
Code:
ext, ai_setstate, 0, 0x1;
ext, ai_move, point_01, false, -1, 15;
BUT this code doesn't work! AI will come to the contour, but not on the road.
To force him go exactly on the road, u MUST specify a command `line up`(column, line, free). Let it be `free`.
Finally:
Code:
ext, ai_form, 0;
ext, ai_setstate, 0, 0x1;
ext, ai_move, point_01, false, -1, 15;
It's simple, but I was abt madness, coz I didn't understand why this stupid AI didn't want to go `along the road`???  Grin Now, I know how to do that  Tongue
Logged

Provocative signature removed
fabianfred
Oberstleutnant
*****
Posts: 124


« Reply #346 on: July 31, 2013, 09:34:04 PM »

I had this same problem yesterday...how to get vehicles to follow the road and cross that bridge of yours ...(making as mission on your map)

I was using the column setting... I'll try yours now..
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #347 on: July 31, 2013, 11:03:17 PM »

I was using the column setting... I'll try yours now..
`Free`line up is a kinda universal formation.
Logged

Provocative signature removed
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #348 on: August 05, 2013, 06:29:46 PM »

I started to play with a command `ai_leave`. If u type simply:
Quote
ai_leave;
then ONLY commander will leave a tank, but I can't figure out how to force all other crew members put them out of the tank.

Logged

Provocative signature removed
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #349 on: August 08, 2013, 05:59:29 PM »

Today I'd like to share with u friends, a very interesting script!
As u know for some reasons a troops were removed from the tank T-34/85. Suppose, it happend after `UU mode` was released. Anyway, `T-34/85+troops` didn't work properly. So, I decided to fix it.
There are: a tank T-34/85+6 soldiers (desant).
A TASK:
1. pick up 6 soldiers on the armor
2. move to the point #1
3. drop out 6 soldiers
4. move to the point #2

In theory everything must works, but AI of the troops didn't want to come to the point #2 after drop out. After a couple of experiments, I forced only a commander (sergant) of the troops come to the #2, but it wasn't satisfied me. Then I decided to cheat AI Cheesy
Instead 6 soldiers, I wrote down there were 7! It does: 5 members of crew plus 7 troopers of desant (one trooper - fake). And it worked Cheesy
Here is a mission-test for everybody who interested to invent smth. new in the script. Re-d/l a new fix_SPM(NTA_1.6)_01.1.

Recommended installation:
- SPM 2.0
- SPM (NTA) 1.6
- FIX_SPM(NTA)1.6_01.1
- Desant_T-34-85

Add the next entry:
desant_t3485, desant_misn, 1, 0, desant_t3485.jpg, txt_cit_01, 30, txt_desant_misn, hist_map_teach, levels\levels\cm_users\desant_t3485.level;

to the file:
...\data\k42\loc_rus\levels\LEVELS\camp\user_camp.engcfg


PS
I'd recommend to have a look this mission in the editor, but of course u may play it as a usual one Wink
Don't forget to press a knob "to machines" to drop out a desant at the point #1.

« Last Edit: August 08, 2013, 06:43:41 PM by lockie » Logged

Provocative signature removed
fabianfred
Oberstleutnant
*****
Posts: 124


« Reply #350 on: August 09, 2013, 06:25:08 AM »

nice little mission ... and the smoke was OK...but could do with being more.
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #351 on: August 09, 2013, 03:35:30 PM »

nice little mission ...
Thanks Smiley
I've made one trick in this mission. There are hidden tank rkka_mtann4(T-34/85 with 11 places), which is absent in the editor and a separate group of the soldiers (6 units - desant).
The trick does that tank and group works together as a whole unit!
It does that we can make a mission kinda `Saving Private Ryan`;)
For example, somewhere a platoon of infantry fight against german troops and they need a help badly! And a soviet command decided to send a group of tanks to save and pick up a very urgent person - general!(or just ordinary group from 6 soldiers). After, get back to the start point. If general survived (or at least one soldier) then mission completed Smiley
Logged

Provocative signature removed
fabianfred
Oberstleutnant
*****
Posts: 124


« Reply #352 on: August 10, 2013, 10:41:19 AM »

How do we map a key to allow ascent and descent from vehicle?

and the Sherman in that mission has no tracks!!!
« Last Edit: August 10, 2013, 11:24:07 AM by fabianfred » Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #353 on: August 10, 2013, 05:59:34 PM »

How do we map a key to allow ascent and descent from vehicle?
There are commands:
ai_enter
ai_exit

Quote
and the Sherman in that mission has no tracks!!!
It's funny, coz Sherman should not `ve been there Smiley
Check out the line:
usr_tnk_02, rkka_mtann4, ger_p_05, -1, 2, sc_usr_t_3485d, 1, 1, 0.7, 0.6, 1.0, 0x2, rkka_11_guard, 0.0;

PS
PM me.
Logged

Provocative signature removed
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #354 on: August 23, 2013, 01:23:57 PM »

In SF there is an old bug (hex flag), when u can't place properly a soviet artillery.
There are some hints, which have to put manually in the script.
i.e.
sov_min_01, rkka_mtbat_med, sov_pos_min_0, -1, 2, dummy, 1, 1, 0.8, 0.7, 1.0, 0x1, rkka_comp_1, 0.0;
0x1 - remove contour after fill up
0x2 - group in one contour
0x4 - unit in the trench
0x5 - remove contour after fill up, unit in the trench
Flag 0x5 is more preferable, coz unit thinks he stays in the trench, thus - don't move.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2013, 01:25:37 PM by lockie » Logged

Provocative signature removed
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #355 on: August 23, 2013, 02:24:55 PM »

Well, actually I've managed to fix this bug and now - nomore manual script editing Smiley
The error was in the "1", it must be "0".
i.e.
This is wrong entry:
rkka_lgun2,txt_med_lgun2_rkka,%SIDE_RUSSIAN%,txt_med_gr_aa_artillery_rkka,1,0,,,gunaa,;

This is right entry:
rkka_lgun2,txt_med_lgun2_rkka,%SIDE_RUSSIAN%,txt_med_gr_aa_artillery_rkka,0,0,,,gunaa,;

Now all soviet artillery is available for the feature in the editor - "remove contour after fill up". This fix will be included in the SPM (NTA) 1.7 version.


PS
It took only five years to fix this bug Grin
« Last Edit: August 23, 2013, 02:30:03 PM by lockie » Logged

Provocative signature removed
fabianfred
Oberstleutnant
*****
Posts: 124


« Reply #356 on: August 24, 2013, 09:57:04 AM »

One thing I was wondering about....
the minefields you can put on a map ...do they explode?
Logged
lockie
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 2348



« Reply #357 on: August 24, 2013, 10:12:37 AM »

the minefields you can put on a map ...do they explode?
YEAP! But mostly a mines effects a tracks and nothing else, sometimes a gunsight.
I placed a minefield in the polygon `sherman_nt`. Here is a source files:
http://www.4shared.com/rar/0TT7RlUb/sherman_nt.html

Place folder `shermant_nt`:
...\data\k42\loc_rus\levels\envs\
Logged

Provocative signature removed
frinik
Generalfeldmarschall
*****
Posts: 3145


« Reply #358 on: August 24, 2013, 02:52:29 PM »

Mines are not really effective right now. However you can tinker with their damage settings in the common res file and probably make them more lethal if required....
Logged
fabianfred
Oberstleutnant
*****
Posts: 124


« Reply #359 on: August 24, 2013, 10:36:37 PM »

Mines are not really effective right now. However you can tinker with their damage settings in the common res file and probably make them more lethal if required....
That would be good.... I tried them out....you have to place each mine in a spot...no area coverage...am I correct?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18] 19
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!