Graviteam

English-speaking community => Steel Fury: Kharkov 1942 => Topic started by: lockie on March 14, 2011, 02:52:40 PM



Title: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 14, 2011, 02:52:40 PM
Kyth, I found in er script the next lines:
   Wipeout01, 0x2000f, ger_inf_plat1:AA, 6.000;
   Wipeout02, 0x2000f, ger_inf_plat1:AB, 6.000;
   Wipeout03, 0x2000f, ger_inf_plat1:AC, 6.000;
   Wipeout04, 0x2000f, ger_inf_plat1:AD, 6.000;


What does parameter :AA do?


Title: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 14, 2011, 03:45:17 PM
Kyth, I found in er script the next lines:
   Wipeout01, 0x2000f, ger_inf_plat1:AA, 6.000;
   Wipeout02, 0x2000f, ger_inf_plat1:AB, 6.000;
   Wipeout03, 0x2000f, ger_inf_plat1:AC, 6.000;
   Wipeout04, 0x2000f, ger_inf_plat1:AD, 6.000;


What does parameter :AA do?

They're supposed to define the vehicle in the platoon, with A, B, C and D being the 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th vehicles respectively.

By the way, there's a funny bug in the 'Efficiency of Division' trigger, when it's applied to Grenadier platoons. The game engine only tracks reduction in effectiveness of the 1st vehicle (the command unit).

So the 4 lines I used above, force the game to consider reduction in strength and effectiveness of the entire platoon, using the 'Efficiency of Object' trigger for the individual vehicles/squads in the platoon. 

It seems to work quite well now  :)


Title: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 14, 2011, 04:50:13 PM
Thanks for the answer. It's very interesting! I'll  play vs it.
 How did u know about it?  :o

Another question, I'd be pleased at er attention.
I created some missions but still don't get how the game show the description of "Combat Plan" at the monitor.
i.e.
In er mission there's a line:
ext, add_misobj, order1, way1, 1, txt_mi_mymission_8_way1, txt_mi_mymission_8_way1_sh;
where:
ext, add_misobj - command line
order1 - order name
way1 - ?
1 - mission status
txt_mi_mymission_8_way1 - long mission description in MENU
txt_mi_mymission_8_way1_sh - short mission description in MENU

and it's quite enough to see the message at mission start: Move up and secure the lower river crossing.
In may case I had to add an additional line:
   ext, add_text, txt_attack, 0xffffffff, 20, 0;
   ext, add_misobj, order1, map_counter_01, 1, txt_siege_attack, txt_siege_attack_sh;

Don't understand why I need to do that, but if I don't - I won't see the message: Attack the enemy. (T-35 mission)


Title: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 14, 2011, 07:33:54 PM
Thanks for the answer. It's very interesting! I'll  play vs it.
 How did u know about it?  :o

The information was mentioned in one of the discussions at the Sukhoi.ru forum, and with a lot of trial and error in the Mission Editor.  :)

Quote
Another question, I'd be pleased at er attention.
I created some missions but still don't get how the game show the description of "Combat Plan" at the monitor.
i.e.
In er mission there's a line:
ext, add_misobj, order1, way1, 1, txt_mi_mymission_8_way1, txt_mi_mymission_8_way1_sh;
where:
ext, add_misobj - command line
order1 - order name
way1 - ?
1 - mission status
txt_mi_mymission_8_way1 - long mission description in MENU
txt_mi_mymission_8_way1_sh - short mission description in MENU

and it's quite enough to see the massage at mission start: Move up and secure the lower river crossing.
In may case I had to add an additional line:
   ext, add_text, txt_attack, 0xffffffff, 20, 0;
   ext, add_misobj, order1, map_counter_01, 1, txt_siege_attack, txt_siege_attack_sh;

Don't understand why I need to do that, but if I don't - I won't see the massage: Attack the enemy. (T-35 mission)

The name
way1
refers to the label given in the cs_map block:

ext, add_mo, way1, flag_tri0, 0xc0000080, 0x80202020, 2, txt_mi_mymission_8_way1_sh,0, flag1, -1, false, 0;

This links the mission objective (order1) in cs_main, with the actual item and its location on the map (flag1), which is defined in cs_map.  In the game itself, the location of the objective will be marked with a little square icon.

I think the on-screen message won't appear if there's no link between an objective and a map item. I usually put a flag where the objective is supposed to be.

I hope this helps!
 


Title: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 15, 2011, 10:51:12 AM
The information was mentioned in one of the discussions at the Sukhoi.ru forum, and with a lot of trial and error in the Mission Editor.  :)
I missed so useful information, but thanks to u I got it!

Quote
The name
way1
refers to the label given in the cs_map block:

ext, add_mo, way1, flag_tri0, 0xc0000080, 0x80202020, 2, txt_mi_mymission_8_way1_sh,0, flag1, -1, false, 0;

This links the mission objective (order1) in cs_main, with the actual item and its location on the map (flag1), which is defined in cs_map.  In the game itself, the location of the objective will be marked with a little square icon.
OK, thanks. I got that icon.

Quote
I think the on-screen message won't appear if there's no link between an objective and a map item. I usually put a flag where the objective is supposed to be.
I hope this helps!
In spite of my link vs cs_map block there's still no on-screen message :(
It's a mysticism, means I've to use an additional line.


Title: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 15, 2011, 12:34:53 PM
Quote
In spite of my link vs cs_map block there's still no on-screen message
It's a mysticism, means I've to use an additional line.

Hi Lockie,

There's one final thing, which I forgot to add:

The text data for the on-screen message is in 2 parts:

txt_xxx_sh() { text1 (name to display with the little square icon);  text2 (message to appear in the message-box); }

Taking your mission's example,

txt_siege_attack_sh() {Attack the enemy.;}

there should be a 2nd part to it, as suggested here:

txt_siege_attack_sh() {Attack the enemy.; Enemy is counter-attacking! Smash them quick!;}

I hope this helps,


Title: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 15, 2011, 04:44:34 PM
there should be a 2nd part to it, as suggested here:
txt_siege_attack_sh() {Attack the enemy.; Enemy is counter-attacking! Smash them quick!;}
Yep! Finally, It works. BIG THANKS!
The problem was in the second part of "sh" text. Now, I don't need to add an additional text line anymore :)


Title: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 16, 2011, 08:29:31 AM
I think these last few posts are worthy of a separate thread.

And for everyone else reading this, I hope it doesn't sound like gibberish to you, these are the nuts and bolts of mission scripting. :)


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 23, 2011, 06:21:28 PM
They're supposed to define the vehicle in the platoon, with A, B, C and D being the 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th vehicles respectively.

By the way, there's a funny bug in the 'Efficiency of Division' trigger, when it's applied to Grenadier platoons. The game engine only tracks reduction in effectiveness of the 1st vehicle (the command unit).

So the 4 lines I used above, force the game to consider reduction in strength and effectiveness of the entire platoon, using the 'Efficiency of Object' trigger for the individual vehicles/squads in the platoon. 

Hi, Kyth.
I tried er definition of 'Efficiency of Object' vs new parameters and it doesn't work, at least for me.
I placed a division of four 38(t) and created the victory condition. If I shoot all of 'em then I'll win.
Code:
// trigger 'Efficiency of Object' vs params
tr_ger_01, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AA, 2.000;
tr_ger_02, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AB, 2.000;
tr_ger_03, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AC, 2.000;
tr_ger_04, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AD, 2.000;
//victory condition
sov_vic_01, 0x20012, tr_ger_01 & tr_ger_02 & tr_ger_03 & tr_ger_04;
In fact, there's only one trigger works tr_ger_01, which is commander tank(I checked it vs cs_radio text message). All other are useless.
What I did wrong?
Here it is my mission, polygon w07_fedorovka.
http://www.4shared.com/file/_fHbSVfZ/03_ozerki.html


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 24, 2011, 01:54:08 AM
That's quite interesting. I'll try it out and let you know,

Its possible that the 'Grenadier Platoon' is tracked in a different way than tank platoons, for losses to effectiveness,  :-\

I have some ideas about this which I will be trying out. If you have the time, you may want to set the triggers this way:

Quote
// trigger 'Efficiency of Object' vs params
   tr_ger_01, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AA, 2.000;
   tr_ger_02, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:BA, 2.000;
   tr_ger_03, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:CA, 2.000;
   tr_ger_04, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:DA, 2.000;
//victory condition
sov_vic_01, 0x20012, tr_ger_01 & tr_ger_02 & tr_ger_03 & tr_ger_04;


And see what happens?


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: frinik on March 24, 2011, 03:51:03 AM
Hi Kyth,


Any idea how do you tell a particulalr unit to stay in a particular spot and not to move forward no matter how close the enemey unit is?I have tried several tricks including using the "defense" and "Ambush" functions in the ME but they still move forward and in the case of the PanzerJaeger or Marder IIII get killed stupidly by exposing themselves or getting too clse to stronger armoured vehicles .


Thanks

Cheers


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 24, 2011, 04:42:44 AM
Hi,

I'm glad you asked  ;D

I've found that it's good to set some 'defense' contours and group them together as a 'position'.
Furthermore, something I recently found out: to get better vehicle behaviour, those defense contours should be single-points, and number of places restricted to one vehicle each.

(I'll dig up an example from the script file later)

By the way, you might enjoy the next mission, soon to come  ;)

One more thing to add, if you already have the tank-destroyers pre-positioned and dug-in, you will want to activate the 'stay in trench' button in the Mission editor.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 24, 2011, 01:34:05 PM

Code:
// trigger 'Efficiency of Object' vs params
tr_ger_01, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AA, 2.000;
tr_ger_02, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:BA, 2.000;
tr_ger_03, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:CA, 2.000;
tr_ger_04, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:DA, 2.000;
//victory condition
sov_vic_01, 0x20012, tr_ger_01 & tr_ger_02 & tr_ger_03 & tr_ger_04;

And see what happens?

Hats off to Kyth! I’m really impressed, how did u know that?
It works! I’m sure, it’ll never occur to my mind.
Could u please, make an explanations, why scripts works in this way?
As I know symbol “AAA” is provided the unit control and have a place in file common_units.engcfg
i.e.
Code:
//commander  tank Pz.Bef 38(t)( battalion-regiment)
wer_platoon_ltann4,txt_med_platoon_ltann4_wer,%SIDE_GERMAN%,txt_med_gr_ltanks_wer,0,1,AAA,0x1f,tankl,tankl;

where:
first A – means the whole unit (four tanks)
second A – means the commander tank of unit
third A – means the commander virtual place of  commander tank of the whole unit

BA – means second tanks with commander?


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 24, 2011, 01:37:37 PM
That's quite interesting. I'll try it out and let you know,

Its possible that the 'Grenadier Platoon' is tracked in a different way than tank platoons, for losses to effectiveness,  :-\


Okay, I think I've cracked it!

Here's how I think it works:

A tank platoon, for example a Panzer III platoon, is defined this way in the 'common_units.engcfg' file:

wer_platoon_mtank1,0,1,wer_mtank,3,,,,,,,,;

This consists of 3 "wer_mtank" sub-groups, which are labelled A, B and C.
Each sub-group has one vehicle, the Panzer III, and they're labelled as AA, BA and CA respectively.

An infantry platoon (for example a platoon of grenadiers) is defined this way in the ''common_units.engcfg' file:

wer_platoon_gren1,0,1,wer_com_gren,1,wer_squad_gren1,3,,,,,,;

The entire platoon is a "subgroup" labelled A.
The vehicles / squads are labelled as AA, AB, AC and AD respectively.

A mixed platoon ( for example 3 Panzer III & Grenadier Platoon) is a combination of the above:

wer_platoon_mtank2,0,1,wer_mtank,3,wer_platoon_gren1,1,,,,,,;
There are 4 subgroups ( 3 'wer_mtank' and 1 'wer_platoon_gren1' ) which are designated as A, B, C and D.

The various vehicles are designated:

AA (1st Panzer III)
BA (2nd Panzer III)
CA (3rd Panzer III)
DA (Sk251/10 & Command squad)
DB (Sk251/1 & 1st Squad)
DC (Sk251/1 & 2nd Squad)
DD (Sk251/1 & 3rd Squad)

The sequence (ABCD) depends on how it's listed in the "common_units.engcfg" entry.

For instance, playing around with the Mixed Platoon example:

wer_platoon_mtank2,0,1,wer_mtank,1,wer_platoon_gren1,1,wer_mtank,2,,,;

The vehicles would be 'numbered' in this sequence:

AA (1st Panzer III)
BA (Sk251/10 & Command squad)
BB (Sk251/1 & 1st Squad)
BC (Sk251/1 & 2nd Squad)
BD (Sk251/1 & 3rd Squad)
CA (2nd Panzer III)
DA (3rd Panzer III)

 :o Very interesting...


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 24, 2011, 01:50:22 PM
It's the hell much more interesting!
Thanks for explanations, I'll try to get it over, If I can :D


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 24, 2011, 01:59:13 PM
As I know symbol “AAA” is provided the unit control and have a place in file common_units.engcfg
i.e.
Code:
//commander  tank Pz.Bef 38(t)( battalion-regiment)
wer_platoon_ltann4,txt_med_platoon_ltann4_wer,%SIDE_GERMAN%,txt_med_gr_ltanks_wer,0,1,AAA,0x1f,tankl,tankl;

where:
first A – means the whole unit (four tanks)
second A – means the commander tank of unit
third A – means the commander virtual place of  commander tank of the whole unit

BA – means second tanks with commander?

Yes, I thought that way too; it didn't work so well in the Mission Editor.
I now think it's actually slightly different:

AAA

First A - is the first sub-group (which can have multiple vehicles, or just one)
Second A - is the first vehicle in that sub-group
Third A - is the first crew-member in that first vehicle (the commander)

BA for a group of vehicles signifies the 1st vehicle in the 2nd sub-group.
"BAA" would be the commander of the 1st vehicle in the 2nd sub-group.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: frinik on March 24, 2011, 02:41:11 PM
  Lockie there´s something wrong with your new mission.You said in your post that it´s made with mqpw07 Fedorowska but when I downloaded it it says w03_Ozerki qnd it crashes with the blank 001 screen.Despite the fact that i have the map, the mission enabled in my JSGME , the line i9n the camp_user folder and the datapack file unpacked in my ME?

Please advise????? ???


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 24, 2011, 03:00:40 PM
 :D

Had the same problem here, some of those units in that mission (rkka_mspg5 and wer_htank_52) don't exist in the common_units file.

If you want, I can send you my own test mission, which is a rather lame one  :)
It's a 'counting sheep' mission, waiting for all your men to reach a certain field and watching the messages.

Edit:

I've taken the liberty of sending you the sheep mission anyway  :D


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 24, 2011, 04:17:04 PM

Any idea how do you tell a particulalr unit to stay in a particular spot and not to move forward no matter how close the enemey unit is?I have tried several tricks including using the "defense" and "Ambush" functions in the ME but they still move forward and in the case of the PanzerJaeger or Marder IIII get killed stupidly by exposing themselves or getting too clse to stronger armoured vehicles .


Quote
I've found that it's good to set some 'defense' contours and group them together as a 'position'.
Furthermore, something I recently found out: to get better vehicle behaviour, those defense contours should be single-points, and number of places restricted to one vehicle each.

(I'll dig up an example from the script file later)

One more thing to add, if you already have the tank-destroyers pre-positioned and dug-in, you will want to activate the 'stay in trench' button in the Mission editor.

As mentioned, about the earlier enquiry:

If your tanks aren't dug-in, and they're on the move, you'll want to prepare some 'defensive contours' for them, single-point ones, at their destination:
(https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/_Hbtk24rNEPw/TYtostFuNuI/AAAAAAAAAQo/fQDamC7n-_U/s800/3dots.jpg)

Those 3 contours are grouped into a position, simply called 'hill', in the mission editor.

Viewed in the script file, they're listed as:

cs_positions()
{

   ext, add_trench, 1, def1, -1, 1, hill;
   ext, add_trench, 1, def3, -1, 1, hill;
   ext, add_trench, 1, def2, -1, 1, hill;
}


(the format for each line is ext, add_trench, type ( 0 = infantry 1=vehicle ), contour name, number of positions (-1 = autocalculate), type (again!), defense position name)

To restrict each contour to one vehicle only, edit the block:

cs_positions()
{

   ext, add_trench, 1, def1, 1, 1, hill;
   ext, add_trench, 1, def3, 1, 1, hill;
   ext, add_trench, 1, def2, 1, 1, hill;
}


To use the defensive position, the script for the tank unit has to look like this:

   ext, ai_move, germove2_02b, false, -1, 15;
   ext, ai_defence, hill, 15, 150;


Good luck!


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 24, 2011, 06:12:45 PM
  Lockie there´s something wrong with your new mission.
Oh, well ...
Take the order by Kyth, I'm just a pupil, which want to get a skill ;)
Thanks to master Kyth. He really has a SKILL!
My hat is always - OFF!
***
Sorry for my not good mission, it was just a training to get a knowledge how the triggers did.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 25, 2011, 01:56:15 AM
Just uncovering something that should have been in the manual, in the first place  :)

Something else not covered in the manual, I'm still puzzling out what the 'load_gv' and 'save_gv' script commands are supposed to do? Are they supposed to load / save zero's and one's to initiate some other trigger?

 ???


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: frinik on March 25, 2011, 06:43:54 AM

OK Pupil Lockie I will take my cue from Master Kyth ;D


Still Lockie I am cutrious why is your mission called w03_Ozerki if it's supposed to be on the w07_Fedorovska map???Or was it just a mistake in your post????

hey Kyth could you PM me your sheep-counting mission too please.Nothing better than counting Panzer IIIs at night when sleep is hard to come by ;)


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 25, 2011, 07:44:03 AM
One sheep-counting mission, coming right up!  ;)


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: frinik on March 25, 2011, 10:50:59 AM
 Thank you Baaaaaayyyyyy ry much Kyth!


BTW I found a way to enable Anti aliasing without impacting too negatively the fps in the game through Catalyst suite for those with an ATI card it took me a lot of experimenting and enabling and disabling but the result is satisfactory.I just used 4 X though but for those with high end ATI gpus they can easily push to 8X without any problems.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 25, 2011, 01:22:03 PM
It's getting more interesting. I placed the other unit wer_platoon_htann17 (3*tiger SS) and again only one trigger worked tr_ger_01.
Code:
tr_ger_01, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AA, 1.500;
tr_ger_02, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AB, 1.500;
tr_ger_03, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AC, 1.500;
So, I had to change the params of other and it started to work.
Quote
tr_ger_01, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:AA, 1.500;
tr_ger_02, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:BA, 1.500;
tr_ger_03, 0x2000f, ger_tnk_01:CA, 1.500;
There was a funny thing, I shot down the tank, but trigger didn't work and only when I shot all crew members it worked.
It means that the game engine reacts only on the crew members?

Still Lockie I am cutrious why is your mission called w03_Ozerki if it's supposed to be on the w07_Fedorovska map???Or was it just a mistake in your post????
yes, it was mistake, cause there were a several missions vs similar names :)


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 25, 2011, 02:54:28 PM
I'm guessing that the Effectiveness / 'Efficiency' of the tank is a combination of the systems and the crew. (Recall the Damage-tracking, as seen in the after-battle statistics display?)
I've noticed that all the tech_cfg and hum_cfg files have 'Effect' values to them - These could be how the game calculates and tracks the original effectiveness vs reduction from battle damage and losses.

The 'TigerSS' tank being particularly durable  :), a lot of its systems may still be intact when it's abandoned by the crew  :o
Actually the main puzzle is why the AI Tiger crew would abandon their tank so readily?


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 26, 2011, 09:14:37 AM
I'm guessing that the Effectiveness / 'Efficiency' of the tank is a combination of the systems and the crew. (Recall the Damage-tracking, as seen in the after-battle statistics display?)
I thought in this way also, but not now. U may see that AI doesn't react on the enemy technique without crew. Damage-tracking is supposed to be only for the statistics and conditions when the crew will leave the tank.

Quote
I've noticed that all the tech_cfg and hum_cfg files have 'Effect' values to them - These could be how the game calculates and tracks the original effectiveness vs reduction from battle damage and losses.
Yes, I think one soldier = 1 effect, which means i.e. T-34-76 = 15 soldiers

Quote
Actually the main puzzle is why the AI Tiger crew would abandon their tank so readily?
Perhaps it depends on the crew morale?


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: frinik on March 26, 2011, 12:19:56 PM


I am equally puzzled by the inconsistent behaviour of the AI when it comes to how the damage to a given tank or vehicle decides whether they are going to bail out of it or not. I saw several cases where just a damaged track will compell the crew to abandon it whereas other tanks with heavier damage; tracks, sights, or some crew members killed and with multiple impact will keep on fighting until destruction of the tank or too many crew members are killed.

As the AI can't think and act on its own there 's got to be trigger points whithin the armour tga files  -  a bit like the energy or vital poinst in traditional Chinese medicine - that when hit tell the AI to either abandon the vehicle or simply stop shooting at it...

Still, it's absolutely fascinating how programmers have been able to, eerily at times, replicate human behaviour through simple lines of code....



Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 27, 2011, 07:35:24 PM
Another puzzle - how does the command "sector" work?
According to the manual, this is a "turn" at the definite position in degrees.
... but it doesn't work. Well, it works somehow, but the tank is always turn into zero position, no matter what the degrees u've been appointed.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 28, 2011, 01:35:03 AM
Hi,

Couldn't get the 'sector' command to work, either.

I suspect it has to be in combination with some other command or mode of movement,  ???


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 29, 2011, 02:33:19 PM
Another strange thing happens. I can't fill up the shells.
It's a simple script, I've to go to the contour cont_tr_shells and should've been filled up vs shells, but I didn't.
Code:
sc_shells()
{

ext, wait_tr, tr_obj_store;
ext, ai_set_shellc, BR350A, 100;
}
The quantity of shells still the same. Kyth, could u check out my script and tell what's wrong?
Polygon "fedorovka".
d/l mission: http://www.4shared.com/file/uTcJrRiS/07_fedorovka.html

Would be pleased.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 29, 2011, 03:22:35 PM
Any orders issued at the briefing screen will override the script (including the set_shellc line).

It only works if you proceed straight into the game, without orders, and drive over using the in-game commands.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 29, 2011, 04:11:24 PM
Any orders issued at the briefing screen will override the script (including the set_shellc line).
Yes, I know. I went straight into the game without any commands at the brief screen, but script didn't work.
Please, pick up my mission and give er expert investigation ;)


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on March 29, 2011, 04:22:15 PM
Well it did work for me, so I can't find any problem  :)

(https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_Hbtk24rNEPw/TZIINj6o5yI/AAAAAAAAARU/EtmEjGfS-SY/s800/shot_2011_03_30_00_25_41_0000.jpg)


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on March 29, 2011, 04:49:28 PM
Well it did work for me, so I can't find any problem  :)

Kh-mm... Du u know what it does?
It does - I've to re-install the game :(
Shit...
Anyway, thx for er help!
 I don't know where i did a mistake :(

ps
...and the re-instalation didn't help... Interesting.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on April 01, 2011, 01:05:19 AM
It’s a pretty ridiculous thing. The game fooled me naturally. I was about to become crazy, but I couldn’t force the game to execute the script applied to the user tank/platoon. In particular, the simplest scripts as “fill up the shells”, “move to the defined contour” didn't work at all. I had to do the hell a lot of idiotic things: reinstall game, video drivers, NET framework, delete profile….
And finally, the hack was in a check box “Do as me”. As soon as, I unchecked this stupid feature, all scripts started to work. Take my breath away, dismissed :)

(http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/1075/doasme1.th.jpg) (http://img853.imageshack.us/i/doasme1.jpg/)


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: frinik on April 01, 2011, 02:34:20 AM
 HI  Lockie! Would you be kind enough to explain how in the ME can you re-supply shells?Is it in the scripts or the triggers?


Cheers


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: lockie on April 01, 2011, 09:32:45 AM
Would you be kind enough to explain how in the ME can you re-supply shells?
What it does ME? And if u want just simple re-supply/fill up the quantity of the shells, u may take my training mission and have a look how it does:
http://www.4shared.com/file/uTcJrRiS/07_fedorovka.html
(polygon fedorovka)
 In short:
1. U've to create a script vs defined types of shells
2. Create a contour+trigger. When the player tank will get in - trigger re-switch and u'll get the desired quantity of shells.


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: frinik on April 01, 2011, 03:25:55 PM
  Thanks Lockie! Downlaoded your mission will see how it works! :)


Title: Re: Mission Scripting discussion
Post by: Kyth on April 02, 2011, 02:03:09 AM
Just note that any movement orders given in the Briefing Screen will override the script, make it 'jump off the rails' so to speak.
That makes the re-supply script useful only in some rare cases, like the Matilda shooting tutorial, where you're being railroaded from point to point  :(